November 3 – 10
There is something for absolutely everyone at the World Food Championships headed to beautiful Celebration the heart of Kissimmee, Florida.
November 3-10, expect to find champion competitors vying for World Championships in BBQ, Bacon, Burgers, Chili, Desserts, Pasta, Recipe (Fresh), Sandwich, Seafood. And one of those will leave as the 2015 World Food Champion!
There is a place for everyone to participate as Judges, Volunteers, and Spectators. There will be demonstrations and vendors with the latest in indoor and outdoor kitchens, or you can buy tickets to private chef demos, Culinary Fight Club events, Mixology Classes, BBQ and Chili Fests, and a Grand Tasting that features all of the World Food Championship categories.
The E.A.T. Methodology course will be offered ahead of World Food Championships competitions for anyone who wants to learn the craft of judging competition level foods.
Registration for competitors, volunteers and judges can be found at: www.WorldFoodChampionships.com
2015 WFC Schedule (subject to change)
Tuesday, November 3rd
Avocado Mexican Grill
5:00pm – 7:00pm
Food Fight Night – BBQ Fight
Celebration Town Tavern
8:00pm – 10:00pm
Food Fight Night – Seafood Fight
Imperium Food & Wine
4:00pm – 6:00pm
Food Fight Night – Bacon Fight
Thai Thani
6:00pm – 8:00pm
Food Fight Night- Fresh Fight
Westgate Town Center Resort & Spa – 3rd Floor
12:00pm – 5:00pm
Sponsor & Competitor Registration
Wednesday, November 4th
Kenmore Kitchen Arena
10:30am – 1:30pm
Blogger Competition
2:30pm – 5:15pm
World Dessert Championship: Opening Round
Westgate Town Center Resort & Spa – 3rd Floor
9:00am – 5:00pm
Sponsor & Competitor Registration
Westgate Town Center Resort – Shipwreck Water Island Park
7:00pm – 10:00pm
Welcome Reception / Blogger Competition Awards
Thursday, November 5th
Celebration – 690 Celebration Ave – 1st Floor – Celebration, FL
10:00am – 3:00pm
Sponsor and Competitor Registration – Special Chili ONLY Registration
Champions VIF Club
4:00pm – 6:00pm
A Private Affair – WFC Sponsors Only
Cuisine Scene
3:00pm – 5:00pm
Cooking Like a Champ
Kenmore Kitchen Arena
7:30am – 10:15am
World Recipe Championship: Opening Round
10:45am – 1:30pm
World Seafood Championship: Opening Round
2:00pm – 4:45pm
Bacon World Championship: Opening Round
Main Stage
6:00pm – 8:00pm
Opening Round Awards – Main Stage (BBQ, Dessert, Recipe, Seafood & Bacon)
7:30pm – 9:00pm
Music Entertainment by Rock City
Sizzle & Swizzle Spots
10:00am – 5:30pm
Tasty Morsels Demonstrations & Interviews
Westgate Town Center Resort
9:00am – 3:30pm
World Barbecue Championship: Ancillary Competitions
World Cocktail Experience Tent
6:00pm – 9:00pm
World Cocktail Experience – Presented by Brown-Forman
Friday, November 6th
Champions VIF Club
1:00pm – 8:00pm
VIP Lounge
Cuisine Scene
3:00pm – 5:00pm
Cooking Like a Champ
Kenmore Kitchen Arena
7:30am – 10:15am
World Pasta Championship: Opening Round
10:45am – 1:30pm
World Sandwich Championship: Opening Round
2:00pm – 4:45pm
World Burger Championship: Opening Round
Main Stage
6:00pm – 8:00pm
Opening Round Awards – Main Stage (Chef, Pasta, Sandwich & Burger)
7:30pm – 9:00pm
Music Entertainment by ThunderJack
Sizzle & Swizzle Spots
11:00am – 5:30pm
Tasty Morsels – Demonstrations & Interviews
12:30pm – 6:00pm
Mixology 101 – Demonstrations & Interviews
Tasting Village
10:00am – 6:00pm
Sponsor Sampling
World Chef Challenge Arena (across from Main Stage)
10:00am – 1:15pm
World Chef Challenge: National Division
2:00pm – 4:00pm
Healthy Fast “Fresh from Florida”
World Cocktail Experience Tent
6:00pm – 9:00pm
World Cocktail Experience – Presented by Brown-Forman
Saturday, November 7th
Champions VIF Club
1:00pm – 8:00pm
VIP Lounge
Cuisine Scene
8:00am – 9:00am
How to Promote Your Restaurant
Kenmore Kitchen Arena
7:30am – 10:15am
World Recipe Championship: Final Round
7:30am – 12:15pm
World Open Chili Championship: Opening Round
9:45am – 12:30pm
World Seafood Championship: Final Round
12:00pm – 2:45pm
Bacon World Championship: Final Round
2:15pm – 5:00pm
World Dessert Championship: Final Round
3:00pm – 5:00pm
World Chili Fest – Hormel People’s Choice Competition
Main Stage
6:00pm – 7:30pm
Opening & Final Round Awards – Main Stage (Chef, Chili, BBQ, Recipe, Seafood, Bacon & Dessert)
7:30pm – 9:00pm
Music Entertainment by Thoze Guyz
Shubee’s Coastal Grill & Bar – Regal Oaks
11:00am – 1:00pm
Food Champ Judging Class – Session 1
2:00pm – 4:00pm
Food Champ Judging Class – Session 2
Sizzle & Swizzle Spots
10:00am – 5:30pm
Tasty Morsels – Demonstrations & Interviews
12:30pm – 6:00pm
Mixology 101 – Demonstrations & Interviews
Tasting Village
10:00am – 6:00pm
Sponsor Sampling
Westgate Town Center Resort
9:00am – 3:30pm
World Barbecue Championship
World Chef Challenge Arena (across from Main Stage)
8:00am – 11:15am
World Chef Challenge: International Division
1:00pm – 4:15pm
World Chef Challenge: Florida’s Best
World Cocktail Experience Tent
6:00pm – 9:00pm
World Cocktail Experience – Presented by Brown-Forman
Sunday, November 8th
Champions VIF Club
1:00pm – 8:00pm
VIP Lounge
Cuisine Scene
12:00pm – 12:45pm
Family Food Fun: Session 1
1:00pm – 1:45pm
Family Food Fun: Session 2
3:00pm – 5:00pm
Que School
Kenmore Kitchen Arena
7:30am – 10:15am
World Pasta Championship: Final Round
9:15am – 12:00pm
World Sandwich Championship: Final Round
11:00am – 1:45pm
World Burger Championship: Final Round
2:30pm – 4:30pm
High Steaks Challenge – Kansas City Steaks Invitational
Main Stage
6:00pm – 7:30pm
Final Round Awards – Main Stage (Steak, Chef, Chili, Pasta, Sandwich, and Burger)
7:30pm – 9:00pm
Music Entertainment by Shotgun Whiskey
Sizzle & Swizzle Spots
10:00am – 5:30pm
Tasty Morsels – Demonstrations & Interviews
12:30pm – 6:00pm
Mixology 101 – Demonstrations & Interviews
Tasting Village
10:00am – 6:00pm
Sponsor Sampling
World Chef Challenge Arena (across from Main Stage)
10:00am – 11:00am
Mini MacDown of Give Kids The World Village
11:30am – 12:30pm
Healthy Meals Challenge by The Boys and Girls Club
1:00pm – 2:00pm
Cooking Challenge by The Girl Scouts Citrus Council
3:00pm – 5:00pm
World Chef Challenge Finals
Monday, November 9th
No Competition or Consumer Events
Tuesday, November 10th
Kenmore Kitchen Arena & Main Stage
11:00am – 4:00pm
Final Table Competition
4:00pm – 6:00pm
Final Table Judging
Main Stage
7:30pm – 9:00pm
Evening Fun with Chamber Ensemble of Osceola Arts
TBD
7:00pm – 9:00pm
Grand Tasting
Join Us :